Name:MILITARY BUILDING in the Parish of Dunkeswell

Summary

Complex of military compounds visible on raf aps se of dunkeswell airfield (st10nw/41). Many nissen-hut structures and other buildings, rectangular (?) sandbagged air-raid trenches etc. Interspersed with fields still in agricultural use. See subsheets for individual compounds (aph).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129568.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1974/(11-04-1947)4298.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery. (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Dispersed accommodation sites for dunkeswell airfield. Prior to the outbreak of world war two aerodromes were of a "compact" layout where domestic buildings and technical accommodation were all located on the same site without being split into groups. Under the wartime dispersed system of layout, domestic buildings were separated from the technical site and instead grouped together into a number of detached sites.14 sites (including the hf transmitting station) were built for dunkeswell and thirteen sites for upottery. As an aid to concealment buildings were laid out without symmetry or pattern (except in the case of site no 9 where a number of buildings were erected using american prefabricated hutting by the usn in a fan shape) and as far as possible huts would be located to follow lines of hedges or perimeters of woods. The majority of prefabricated hutting used for domestic accommodation at dunkeswell was in the form of ministry of works, universal asbestos handcraft hutting, manufactured at tolpits lane, watford, herts. Huts were purchased in bulk and held in store at the mow's storage depot at elstow near bedford, until required for aerodrome construction. Another type of prefabricated hut, shown on the air ministry site plans as american prefabricated hutting, was erected on the domestic sites at dunkeswell. Although none survive today, it is known that they were available in two sizes - 16' span and 36' long and 20' span and 48' long. The larger span huts were probably of the usn arched hutting (quonset) type that were also erected on the technical site. Altogether, accommodation was provided for 262 officers (10 waaf), 670 sergeants and 2100 other ranks (450 waaf). See subsheets for individual site groups (francis).