Name:Troney Bridge, Colebrooke

Summary

The bridge is probably 19th century in date but may be on the site of a medieval bridge. As the site of a river crossing it may be more ancient as a Roman road, preserved in a line of hedgebanks is believed to have crossed the river in the vicinity of the bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S., 1992, Archaeological Recording During Bridge Reinforcement, Troney Bridge, Yeoford (Report - Assessment). SDV355112.

Troney Bridge is probably 19th century but may be constructed on the site of a medieval bridge. Just to the north-west of the bridge the line of a possible Roman road is preserved in the hedgelines which it is believed crossed the river close to the site of the present bridge. The site of the bridge as a river crossing may, therefore, be ancient.
Reinforcement work in 1992 involved the demolition of the road surface and supporting arch. The outer relieving arch and associated walls were left intact. Trenches dug at either end of the bridge showed the present footings to have been dug into clay and shale deposits 0.35 metres below present road surface and the arch constructed against the river bank. No archaeological remains were observed but it was noted in the report that much of the works had been completed prior to the site visit.