Name:Pizwell Bridge

Summary

Clapper bridge crossing Walla Brook into Lydford parish. Probably 18th or early 19th century. Granite rubble. Consists of 3 spans with heavy granite lintels resting on piers and abutments of large granite blocks. Sharply pointed cutwaters on the upstream side. Parapets have copings of roughly squared stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 893 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper at sx 669 776.

Pizwell Bridge. Two spans. Mortared and very well faced. 19th century or later. Feather and tare on base of piers.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(19/01/1993) SX 669 776 Pizwell. Parapet walls of granite fragments capped with large granite blocks. Fairly sharp cutwater. Described by Crossing as 'clapper bridge of three openings, but of comparatively modern construction'.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.