Name:Wooder Bridge over the East Webburn River, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Summary

Clapper bridge over the East Webburn river, carrying the road from Widecombe village to Natsworthy. Early 19th century, or possible earlier. Granite. About 4 metres wide, consisting of a series of granite lintels spanning two channels to a central pier which has a well-made, sharply-pointed cutwater at each end. Rubble parapets with copings of roughly dressed boulders. The bridge is covered with a 20th century metalled surface.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Clapper bridge bridge over the East Webburn River, carrying the road from Widecombe village to Natsworthy.
Early 19th century, or possibly earlier. Granite. About 4 metres wide, consisting of a series of granite lintels spanning 2 channels to a central pier which has a well-made, sharply-pointed cutwater at each end. Rubble parapets with copings of roughly dressed boulders. The bridge is covered with a 20th century metalled surface.

(19/01/1993) Wooder Bridge. SX 720 777. Two spans. Mortared and very well-faced. 19th century or later. Feather and tare on cutwater. Photograph included, along with sketch plan with approximate measurements.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(22/11/1993) Solid construction. Good condition throughout. Pier and abutments of faced granite. Appears to be of single phase. Cutwater of well formed sharp 'V' shape.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey, Photograph (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

Bridge shown on modern mapping.