Name:Lower Dunstone Bridge

Summary

Road bridge, solid construction. Appears to sit on concrete base, but this could not be verified. Abutments of fairly well-faced random coursed granite. Parapets of tubular steel bars set in granite posts.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 882 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge at SX 717 757.

Stead, P. M., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Devon County Council Clapper Bridges, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV138740.

Lower Dunstone Bridge. Single span. Mortared. Feather and tare on lintels only. Outer lintels re-used. Inner lintels replaced with concrete and steel.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey, 882 (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(19/01/1993) Lower Dunstone SX 717 757. Solid construction. Appears to sit on concrete base, but this could not be verified. Abutments of fairly well-faced random coursed granite. Parapets of tubular steel bars set in granite posts.
Sketch (measurements estimated) and photograph of bridge included.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.