Name:Bowling Green at Dartington Hall

Summary

The Bowling Green was formerly a Lawn Tennis Ground to the southwest of the Great Hall at Dartington Hall. In the 17th century, however, the area was a formal garden laid out with a parterre.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• BOWLING GREEN (XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD to 2000 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Area marked as a Lawn Tennis Ground on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Office of Works, 1924, Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV177605.

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

Sir Walter Raleghmay have helped design the bowling green, or at least he is said to have played on it.

Currie, C. K., 1991, An Archaeological Evaluation of the Gardens at Dartington Hall, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV177640.

Bowling Green in Dartington Hall gardens. Was once on a lower level. The south revetment wall is of 2 phases. The Bowling Green probably pre-dates the 1920s garden. In 1885 it is referred to as a 'Lawn Tennis Ground'.

Currie, C. K., 1997, Excavations in the Gardens of Dartington Hall, Devon 5th interim report (Report - Interim). SDV159215.

The wall on the east side of the bowling green may have been a contemporary of wall shown on watercolour of circa 1800 on other side of the 'best lawn'. Two features cut into the wall were interpreted as a drainage channel and a possible plant pit.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Ruins and Buried Remains of The Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV320266.

A terraced garden 80 metres long and 13 metres wide and known as the Bowling Green forms the south side of the scheduled area at Dartington Hall. Excavations between 1991 and 1999 showed this to have been a formal 17th century garden laid out with a parterre. A water supply was brought in a covered culvert from a spring on the south side of the valley to the late 14th century kitchen on its east side.