Name:Hatherlandmill, Lower Washfield

Summary

Former farmhouse, probably early 16th century origins with a late 16th century remodelling and some minor later alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone, except for the front wall to left of the porch which appears to be a cob rebuild, and a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 635 described as 'Hatherland Mill House Homestead and Garden'.

Plot 635 shows dwelling at Hatherland Mill.

Hulland, C., 1976, Hatherland Mill, Lower Washfield (Un-published). SDV354984.

Mostly stone particularly on south front but in parts could be faced cob. Thatch on half hipped roof.
Plan is traditional, with a lower room, cross passage, hall and parlour. Manifest evidence of a 16th century hall/parlour under an 18th century roof. Cross passage screen, hall, cotter ceiling, south wall stack and traditional lay out are typical of 16th century, probably not later than 1560.
Roof appears to have reused thatch spars over the hall which are smoke stained, and may indicate a medieval structure. Lower end rebuilt in 17th cenrury, typical 17th century stack with bread oven. It may have been used as kitchen. 18th century, probably new parlour stack at end wall. This room became the kitchen. In 19th century staircase inserted from hall and revamping of hall fireplace. Further detail in manuscript notes.

Former farmhouse. Probably early C16 origins with a late C16 remodelling, some minor C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone except for the front wall to left of the porch which appears to be a cob rebuild; thatched roof, with plain ridge, gabled at left end, hipped at right end; projecting left end stone stack with tall castellated stone shaft and semi-circular bread oven, front lateral stone stack with set-offs and tall stone shaft with a moulded cornice and castellations, probably C20 brick stack at right end. Plan: 3 room and through passage plan (rear door of passage blocked), lower end to the left. The origins of the house are probably a late medieval open hall (re-used sooted roof timbers), the 2 right hand rooms floored in the late C16 when the lateral stack was added. The inner room, to the right, appears to have been unheated until the C20. The evolution of the lower end is less clear, the front wall has been completely rebuilt but the interior details are consistent with a late C16 early C17 date and the room has clearly functioned as a kitchen at one time. The lower end room has a small rear left outshut with a catslide roof, this outshut and an adjoining slate-roofed outshut to the rear of the hall are no longer accessible from the interior of the house. Stairs against rear wall of lower end and hall are probably C18 or later insertions, position of earlier stair unclear. C20 alterations include a rear axial passage to the inner room and repartitioning of the first floor. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with a gabled rustic thatched porch to the passage to left of centre. The hall and inner room windows to the right have a continuous volcanic stone hoodmould with label stops. Attractive fenestration of small-pane C18, C19 or C20 timber casements with glazing bars, no rear windows. Interior: Very complete with high quality carpentry and joinery, some features probably concealed behind later plaster. The hall has a moulded intersecting beamed ceiling; a plank and muntin oak screen to the passage with chamfered muntins and a fine plank and muntin oak screen to the higher end concealed on the inner room side with moulded muntins and a cranked moulded doorframe. The fireplace has been reduced in size with a probably Edwardian carved chimneypiece, the earlier timber lintel is visible behind the wall plaster. A curious feature of the hall is an internal hall bay, adjacent to the stack with a keeping place in the side of the chimney breast. There is a similar arrangement of an internal bay to the inner room which has a deep cupboard in the front right corner with a rehung C17 door and thick side wall, creating an internal bay between the wall and the partition with the hall. The inner room has a chamfered stopped cross beam. Chamfered scroll-stopped cross beams to the lower end room, the stops more than a foot away from the front wall, which has been rebuilt, the beams being given additional support. C20 blocking to lower end fireplace, earlier jambs and lintel likely to survive behind. The first floor has been re-partitioned but a fragment of C17 moulded plaster cornice above the lower end room indicates a former high status C17 chamber on the first floor and a blocked recess suggests a former first floor fireplace at the left end. Roof: Timbers of various dates. Soot-encrusted re-used battens and rafters suggest the open hall orgins of the house but are used in conjunction with probably C18 X apex main trusses over the inner room and hall. One C17 truss survives at a lower height below late timbers approximately above the passage. Change in roof construction and height of first floor ceiling above the lower end where the remnants of axial partition close to the front wall project into the roof space as a row of studs. This may be associated with the evident reconstruction of the front wall of the lower end.