Name:Former Lloyd's Signal Hut at Marisco Castle, Lundy

Summary

Signal hut built by Lloyd's in 1884 remained in use until 1909, but was demolished after being badly damaged by gales in the winter of 1977-78

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• SEMAPHORE STATION (XIX - 1884 AD to 1884 AD (Throughout))

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 93-121 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 132, 140-41 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The Lloyd's signal station had originally consisted of a small look-out hut built in 1884 on the parade ground with a small enclosing yard. The complex also included a flagstaff with a large number of concrete stays. The semaphore was erected in 1893. At about the same time two signal station cottages were built to the west of the castle keep for Lloyds' employees. The signal hut remained in use until 1909 when Tibbet's Hill station was built for the Admiralty Coastguards. The hut was repaired in 1959, with a flat roof, and housed two bunks available for renting in conjunction with holiday cottages. Badly damaged by gales during the winter of 1977-78, and subsequently demolished. A length of enclosure wall survived to 1984-5 when it was recorded and removed. This overlay part of the Parade Ground and 17th century Parade Ground wall. Other details: 101,004.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 18-20 (Monograph). SDV7840.

Lloyds built a lookout station to the south-east of the castle, close to the remains of the Old House, which housed the signal flags and apparatus. A 68 foot high staff for Lloyds flag and a signal mast were erected by the hut. Other details: Photograph, plan.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.