Name:Building at Benson's Cave, Marisco Castle, Lundy

Summary

Small brick building with barrel vaulted roof, built into bedrock to left of entrance to Benson's Cave. Possibly contemporary with smithy in castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Marisco Castle (Schedule Document). SDV339343.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 141 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

To the left (south) of the cave opening is a small brick building built into the bedrock. It has a low doorway on the north side, 0.75 metres wide, and 1.45 metres high above present ground surface. It is 2 metres wide east-west, by 1.80 metres north-south, with a barrel-vaulted brick roof. The north, external face slopes to the east, with the natural contours of the rock. The brick is of the same type as that used in the smithy in the castle above. There is a remnant of a brick coping course along the top of the roofline, and traces of rendering on the external face. Diary entry of 1894 refers to herrings being smoked "in the powder-proof place by Benson's Cave". Other details: 101,158. Map object based on this Source.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 11 (Monograph). SDV7840.

Other details: Illustration.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Marisco Castle, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339345.

Map object based on this Source.