Name:Quarry Pond, Lundy

Summary

The excavation known as quarry pond was one of the earliest workings of the Lundy Granite Company. It was linked by tramway to spoilheaps and incline.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Langham, A. F., 1968, Water Courses and Reservoirs on Lundy., 37 (Article in Serial). SDV9939.

Single tramway with two spur tracks to spoil heap just to east. These spurs and heap were abandoned early on, as the tips are quite small. There was possibly a risk of stone falling onto the beach below so a new line was built. Worked stone went north on a level track to beneath the time-check platform.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 59-60 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The excavation known as Quarry Pond was one of the earliest Lundy Granite Company workings. Linked by tramway to spoilheaps and incline. Other details: 101,083.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Granite Quarry on East Sidelands, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV342266.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.