Name:Barn to East of Tiverton Castle

Summary

L-shaped barn on north side of yard to east of Tiverton Castle, shown on late 18th and early 19th century maps. Appears to have been removed in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BARN (Earlier than, XVIII - 1790 AD to 1800 AD)

Dunsford, M., 1790, Untitled Source, 293 (Monograph). SDV345501.

An engraving of C. Tozer's map of Tiverton shows an L-shaped building on the north side of a yard opposite the castle.

Unknown, 1800, Tiverton Castle Circa 1800 from Carew Estate Map Book (Plan - sketch). SDV349464.

L-shaped building shaded in red on early 19th century plan of the castle.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The Tithe Map for Tiverton: All Fours shows the barn on the north side of a yard opposite the castle, with the east return extended to the south to form the east side of the yard. There is also a semi-circular addition on the north side of the barn.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

There is no barn on the north side of the yard opposite the castle, and the buildings along the east side now form the west side of the courtyard of Castle Barton.

Laithwaite, M., 1987, Report on the Tiverton Castle Project 1987, 36 (Un-published). SDV35428.

Dunsford's 1790 account refers to a barn on the north side of the yard next to the castle. Stone built. 'large enough to contain great part of the annual produce of the Barton, having curious and strong roof that will probably endure for ages'. He also mentions that the barn had been frequently used as a temporary theatre.