Name:Round cairn 120 metres south-east of Langstone Moor stone circle, Peter Tavy

Summary

One of two round cairns aligned north-east to south-west south-east of the Langstone stone circle. Cairn measures 6 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound is probably the result of a partial excavation carried out by the Dartmoor Barrow Committee which revealed a small cist containing charcoal and bones. Removed to Plymouth City Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 112, plate 6 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

A barrow, 11 feet in diameter and with the slight trace of a surrounding circle. The barrow is 1 foot high in the centre and is composed of small stones and earth. Near the centre, under a large flat stone was an undisturbed cist, measuring 21 inches long, 13 inches wide and 14 inches deep. The bottom was paved and the 'calm' which filled the cist contained wood charcoal and bone ash.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 361 (Article in Monograph). SDV322231.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report of the Barrow Committee, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 448 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

(10/07/1950)Turf covered cairn, only one side stone of cist remains. No trace of surrounding circle.
(14/09/1978) On the south east slope of Langstone Moor at approximately 447.0m OD is the remains of a cairn 6.0m in diameter and 0.5m high with an east/west excavation trench across the centre. See ground photograph.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 174 (Monograph). SDV231148.

The cist is now housed in the Plymouth City Museum.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/6/1974) Cairn. Retaining circle, recorded by Baring-Gould 1898, is not now visible. Central cist placed east-south-east by west-north-west? of which only the end slabs remain. Excavated by Baring-Gould: cist contained wood charcoal and a little bone ash. The floor of the cist was paved. An unusually small cist, originally placed south-south-east by north-north-west, from this cairn is in Plymouth City Museum. Unknown whether remains now visible on site are of a second cist, or a replacement of that in the Plymouth Museum. Diameter 4.5 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 76. 239, Map 30 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Langstone Moor 2 cairn at SX55737810 of 5.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist which had a paved floor and contained wood charcoal and bone ash mixed with earth. A pit now marks its site as it was taken to plymouth Museum for display.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 5, Figs 1 & 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Cairn No. 11 was excavated in the 1890s revealing a fine cist. (01/10/2003) As described by Ordnance Survey (1978). Resurveyed at 1:2500 scale September 2003.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Disturbed but now in stable condition.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Map object based on this source.

Possible cairn visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

Disturbed but now in stable condition.

This monument includes two round cairns aligned north-east to south-west and situated prominently on a hill crest overlooking the valley of the river Walkham.
The southern cairn mound measures 6 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound is probably the result of a partial excavation carried out by the Dartmoor Barrow Committee which revealed a small cist containing charcoal and bones.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

On the south east slope of Langstone Moor at approximately 447.0 metres OD is the remains of a cairn 6.0 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high with an east/west excavation trench across the centre (citing NJA, 14/09/78, Field Investigators Comments).

Remains of a round cairn on south-east slope of the Langstone Moor stone circle. There is an excavation trench across centre from where a cist has been removed.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 31/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[439940 / SX57NW77] SX5460 7870
On Langstone Moor is a cist surrounded by a circle. The cist is 530 mm by 330 mm and 356 mm deep with a paved bottom and a pit beneath which contained charcoal and burnt bone. Sited to SX 546787 on Register Map (Devon S & M Register).
(13/10/1978) OS card SX57NW77 There is no trace of a cist in this area other than SX 57 NW 6, which is much larger.
The above account is an incorrect siting for that recorded on SX 57 NE 43 confusing its cist with burnt material and the pit of SX 57 NE 14.
(2003) EH Langstone Moor survey. This feature not found (P. Newman).

Southern of two 'Cairns' shown on modern mapping.