Name:Lundy Quarry Inclined Plane

Summary

The inclined plane of the Lundy Granite Company comprised two lengths, a short incline from the time-check platform to the edge of the terrace and a second, longer, incline down to the beach. Now a steep track.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• INCLINED PLANE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Langham, A. F., 1963 - 1964, Lundy Quarry Railways, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV342265.

One, short, incline runs from the northern edge of the time-check platform down to the southern edge of the terrace. A second, longer, incline runs down to Quarry Beach.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 59-60 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The Lundy Granite Company's quarry incline, which runs from the quarry to the foot of the cliff, lowered quarried granite to the landing beach. It is now a steep track. Other details: 101,083. Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Granite Quarry on East Sidelands, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV342266.

The main incline runs from the beach to the top of the cliff and is 200 metres long. A second incline comes down from the dressing floor and meets it at the loading platforms where it was linked to the main driving machinery. At the head of the second incline is the time hut and a dressing floor on a revetted platform.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Map object based on this Source.