Name:Flint finds on Langstone Moor

Summary

441 worked flints and flint chips were found by Mr J W Lichfield-Smith about 2 feet north of the track which runs from Steven's Grave across Cocks Hill. About two-thirds of the total were microlithic flakes with no secondary working. The finds seem to relate to a Mesolithic flint industry.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Nmr=sx57ne30.

BARBER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29585.

On langstone moor, two boxes of flint, worked flint and waste flint flakes, were collected by mr. Lichfield-smith. Two groups: 1. A cache found at a point 53m ne of the southern most stone in the langstone moor alignment and about 600mm n of the track which runs from steven's grave across cock's hill.441 worked flints and flint chips were packed together in a roughly circular heap. Fine, pale brown and translucent flint. About two- thirds of the total were microlithic flakes with no secondary working.2. Consists of flints found scattered in a zone about 6-9m wide and nearly 800m long on either side of the find spot of the cache towards the cairns at sx544784. Some flints are of the same pale brown fine flint and 3/4 of them are of the dark grey more usually found on dartmoor surface sites. The artefacts from the cache seem to relate to a mesolithic flint industry, while those from the scatter reflect a more extended tradition (barber).

Barber, J., 1972, 33rd report on archaeology and early history, 233-6 fig.1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV338737.

(SX 55087881) A cache containing 441 worked flints and flint chips was found by Mr J W Lichfield-Smith, Yelverton, at a point 175 feet north-east of the southernmost stone in the Langstone Moor alignment (SX 57 NE 18) and about 2 feet north of the track which runs from Steven's Grave across Cocks Hill (Lin 119). The flints were almost all very fine, pale brown and translucent, and about two-thirds of the total were microlithic flakes with no secondary working. They seem to relate to a Mesolithic flint industry.