Name:Longhouse above Threequater Wall Bay, Lundy

Summary

The remains of a medieval longhouse 100 metres to the south-east of Widow's Tenement enclosure, terraced into the cliff above Threequarter Wall Bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108067

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 26-7 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The remains of a long-house exist circa 15 metres above the edge of the cliff, above Threequarter Wall Bay. An old fence-line cuts through building. The stone foundations are terraced into the cliff slope. It measures circa 19 metres long north to south by 7 metres wide east to west. The building is comprised of three chambers of which the principal, central one is circa 7.2 metres long. At the south end two upright stones may represent the remains of doorposts. No dating evidence is available. Other details: 101, 044.

Claris, P. D. + Thackray, D. W. R., 1990, Historic Landscape Survey of Lundy: 1st interim report, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV6856.

Rectangular earthen terrace about 10 metres from the edge of the cliff. Long axis facing the sea. Traces of tumbled wall are visible on the east side and two tall, orthostatic stones stand at the south end.

A complex of terraced fields and a medieval longhouse 100 metres to the south-east of Widow's Tenement enclosure, which extends down the slope of the cliff above Threequarterwall Bay.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Other details: Ground plan.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.