Name:Hut circle 3, Merrrivale settlement

Summary

Hut circle 3 (or B – Ordnance Survey); part of the settlement north of the road. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle B, measuring 7 meters in diameter, 0.5 meters in hieght. One of a group of thirty eight huts and three enclosures; this circle is largely composed of large boulders, with an entrance on the south side. Condition is good.

National Monuments Record, 1976, National Monuments Record Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SDV345011.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Other details: 73-75.

Gerrard, S., 1994, MPP/133501 (Site Visit). SDV219156.

Hut circle within a large partially enclosed settlement. This circle is terraced into the hill slope and is of the simple plan; single and double orthostat walling type. The interior measures 4.6 meters in diameter and is defined by a 1.3 meter wide wall standing up to 0.8 meters high.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Hut circle number 3 (SX55587510). Measures 6.0 meters in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.5 meters and width of 1.2 meters. Other details: 12 (Fig 4).