Name:Hut circle 8, Merrivale Settlement

Summary

Hut circle 8 (or G – Ordnance Survey); part of the settlement north of the road. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Other details: 281 (fig 6).

Hut circle G is composed of large boulders, measuring 7.5 meters in diameter, with walls surviving to a height of 0.4 meters. Condition of the hut circle is good, with a surviving entrance to the south-west. Attached to enclosure I. Other details: SX57SE19.

National Monuments Record, 1976, National Monuments Record Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SDV345011.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Other details: 73.

Gerrard, S., 1994, MPP/133501 (Site Visit). SDV219156.

Hut circle linked to the enclosure boundary wall, terraced into the hill slope and of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 6.8 meters in diameter and is defined by a 1.4 meter wide wall standing up to 0.9 meters high. A west-south-west facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent a doorway. Other details: 133529.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Hut circle number 8 (SX55657502). Measures 7.4 meters in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.4 meters and width of 1.3 meters. Circle adjoins enclosure. Other details: 12 (Fig 4).

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-28 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 19/10/2019. Hut circle covered with grass with gorse outcrops. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-28 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 290° showing grass cover with gorse outcrops.