Name:Road bridge at Two Bridges

Summary

Main road bridge at Two Bridges. References from the 18th century mention the rebuilding / construction of the existing bridges, which may have both replaced clapper bridges.

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Built, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD? to 1772 AD (Between))
  • ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII - 1773 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

SX60807492, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252083.

Thomas proposes the above ngr as the site of the 2 bridges from which the place "two bridges" takes its name. Evidence that 2 bridges existed in close proximity, near confluence of west dart and cowsic rivers is provided by 1772 michaelmas session which indicted magistrates for failure to repair "2 bridges in the road from moretonhampstead to plymouth". The following easter the sessions referred to "a certain bridge or bridges called two bridges in the tavistock turnpike". In july 1773 a contract was issued to build 2 bridges at two bridges, of masonry arch structure, each with a span of 14ft, width between parapets of 16ft, length 30ft; uncoursed rubble moorstone in lime and sand. Reported completed by midsummer 1774. The epiphany 1775 session ordered their rebuilding to a new width of 18ft. July 1784 session records destruction by flood of "the bridge called two bridges", and orders rebuilding one bridge on the present site (sx60807492).

Thomas, d. L. B. /dcnq/36(1991)363-366/two bridges.

Dro=1/20/quarter sessions order book.

THOMAS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV399.

The use of singular and plural in 1772 suggests 2 bridges so close that they could be thought of as one. Ogilby's 1675 map implies that, prior to 1773, the bridges were clappers (thomas).