Name:Ring cairn on Great Nodden summit

Summary

Cairn recorded in 1974. It is 13.5m in diameter and up to 0.5m high. Its top has been badly disturbed and in centre is a stone filled hollow which may have contained a cist. There is no trace of Brent's wedge-shaped cist recorded in 1891.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NW5

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Brent, F., 1891, 13th Report of the Barrow Committee, 117-118 (Article in Serial). SDV215463.

A wedge shaped cist, the sides somewhat elliptical and built up with pieces of slaty stone, no slabs or large stones being used. It is about 3ft 6ins in length and 2ft at its broadest; the depth was not determined. Probably once covered with a cairn most of which has been removed to form a cairn about 20ft off. Not far from the cist a flint flake and a small borer of patinated flint were found lying close together.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 112, 115, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Great Nodden, Lyd; on the summit is a small grave, different in shape and mode of structure from the usual form. Opened and ransacked some years previously. Probably originally covered with a barrow or mound of small stones most of which have been removed to form a large cairn about 6m away. Of local metamorphosed rock; flint flake and small borer of white or patinated flint found nearby. Unusual, resembles graves found in Stillman Street, Plymouth.

(18/09/1950) The cist is in the top of the tumulus (citing Worth, R. H., 07/12/1948).
(09/10/1974) SX 5388 8741 Cairn is 13.5m in diameter and up to 0.5m high. Its top has been badly disturbed and in centre is a stone filled hollow which may have contained a cist. There is no trace of a cist "20 feet from the cairn" as recorded by Brent (1891). Published survey 1:2500 revised.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 133-4 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1975) Diameter 14.5m, height 0.6m. Siting - slope.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 266 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Recorded.

Not visible on aerials.

(21/04/1993) Ring cairn. Earthwork survives as a circular bank of small stones, 2.3m wide and 0.4m high surrounding an internal area measuring 8m in diameter. A recent stone cairn measuring 4m in diameter and 0.9m high stands on the west side of the ring bank. A wedge shaped cist, with a seem-circular broad end and elliptical sides composed of local slate was present within this cairn during the latter part of the 19th century, but is no longer visible.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 219 (Monograph). SDV219155.