Name:Stone circle south-east of Sourton Tors

Summary

The stone circle comprises a 32 metre diameter ring of 18 stones. Every stone is now lying on the ground and no attempt has been made to re-erect them. The stones would originally have stood up to 1.8 metres high. Originally they were regularly spaced at about 2.5 metre intervals but many are now missing as a result of stone working. This circle is associated with a cairn alignment, cider mill and a short length of boundary ditch with bank situated on level ground on the saddle between Sourton Tors and Corn Ridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• STONE CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Watson, J. + Watson, R., 19/06/2012, Sourton Tors Stone Circle (Plan - measured). SDV356394.

Woolner, A. H., 1966, Sourton Down, a New Stone Circle, 5-6 (Article in Serial). SDV234477.

SX547896. A stone circle, diameter about 33.5 metres and appearing to have comprised 32 stones of which all but six remain where they have fallen, has been discovered between Sourton Tors and Cornridge. In size it compares with the circles of the Grey Wethers and Scorhill circles. The site which was discovered by Commander and Mrs Woolner has been surveyed and reported to the Ministry of Public Buildings and Works.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 22nd March 1982.

Not visible.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 55, 60, 80 /G3 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle 33.5 metres in diameter. 17 stones, all fallen. One axis on low ridge, other on saddle. On watershed between the Lyd and West Okement rivers, on a valley route between the north and south coasts.

Large irregular stone circle includes a 32.0 metre diameter ring of 18 stones, surrounding a flat interior. Every stone is now lying on the ground and no attempt has been made to re-erect them. The stones would have originally stood up to 1.8 metres high. They would appear to have been originally regularly spaced at about 2.5 metre wide intervals, but many are now missing as a result of stone working.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 219 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The probable remains of a stone circle lie inconspicuously on the ridge separating Sourton Tors from Corn Ridge. Apart from one or two stumps, the stones lie flat, although many seem to have one end still buried in the earth. 18 stones can be counted, lying 5.5 metres apart arranged in a circle measuring 32 metres across around a flat interior. Some damage/losses due to stone working. Other details: Map 43, 6.

Stone circle is visible on the 2010 aerial photography of the area.

The stone circle includes a 32 metre diameter ring of 18 stones. See website for full details.