Name:Stone Axe from Coombe Farm, Peters Marland

Tuff axe of uncommon form.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Fox, A., 1950, Seventeenth Report on the Early History of Devon, 103-104 (Article in Serial). SDV336158.

A stone axe of tuff was found when hoeing on the site of an old hedgebank on Coombe Farm. A large heavy specimen with a heavy butt, oval in section throughout its length, 247 millimetres by 100mm by 50 millimetres. The dull grey surface is slightly pitted due to nature of the stone, and is marked by 2 plough scores on one face; the blade shows sign of use. The material is a volcanic ash which occurs in North Cornwall, near Tintagel in South Devon. The form with pointed butt is not common but can be parallelled at Silverton and in Wales. Derived from polished greenstone axes of Brittany of late megalithic times. Other details: Plate 2, Figure 1.

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The Petrological Identification of Stone Implements from South-Western England, 270 (Article in Serial). SDV341829.

Identified as a type of slate. Other details: No. 1552.