Name:Orchard to west of Beacon Village, Luppitt

Summary

The remains of ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage of post-medieval to 20th century date were visible as low, parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from aerial photographs, on the west-facing slopes south-west of Beacon village, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of medieval or post medieval ridge and furrow cultivation or orchard banks at Bellacre Copse

• (Former Type) RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

PALMER, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107295.

Ridged cultivation identified as a cropmark (palmer, 1992).

Des=palmer, r. /blackdown hills a on b aerial photographic assessment/1992.

Aph=cuc/rc8-kndc53.

Plot 1142 was under pasture at the time of the Tithe Map and Apportionment but the field is called Great Orchard, so these may be orchard banks.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Vis=09/09/1992 (simpson and noble). Approximately 8 low ridges are visible in the w end of the field, running ne-sw, of about 6m width. A field boundary shown on the os 6" (1891) map is visible as a depression and forms the n boundary to the ridged area.

Linear parallel earthwork banks were visible adjacent to an irregularly shaped pit.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

Linear parallel earthwork banks were visible.

The remains of ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage were visible as low, parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from aerial photographs, on the west-facing slopes south-west of Beacon village, Luppitt parish.
The banks were spaced 6 to 7 metres apart and were aligned roughly cross-contour, presumably to aid drainage. The earthworks correspond to a plot listed on the Tithe Apportionments as an orchard (plot 1142), and are interpreted as ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage. The bank earthworks are therefore at the latest mid-19th century in date and could be significantly older. The plot is not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map and had therefore probably been cleared of trees by the late 19th century. It was certainly cleared of trees by the late 1940s. The banks remain visible as low earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and 2014.
A possible irregularly shaped pit defines the eastern edge of the orchard banks. This might be the remains of a former extractive pit or small quarry; the establishment of orchards on former extractive sites is a recurring theme of the survey.