Name:Cross 250 metres south-east of Leawood House, Bridestowe

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)331/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)234 pl.10 fig.2/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, first paper.

Osa=sx58nw19(photograph).

Des=ntas/bridestowe,devon/(1985)6/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

1.7m high. Has been used as a rubbing stone and is rather weathered.(ntas).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

According to masson phillips, the shaft of a cross, lacking head and arms, stands on a mound (probably a tumulus) on the hill above and behind leawood house in a field called the warren. About 600m from cocks heath, the old name of which was "cross heath". Seven crosses are said to have once stood there, and on an early 16th century map of the bidlake estate, two crosses are then marked as standing in what is now leawood plantation (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 267, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Leawood House SX517886
A cross shaft stands on a mound in the ‘Warren Field’ east of, and above Leawood House, half a mile south of Bridestowe. This granite shaft is in a rough state at the base where it is embedded in the earth, further up it is carefully squared, then chamfered into an octagon, not tapering and finally becomes square again at the top. The warren field is about a quarter of a mile from ‘Cooks Heath’, the old name of which was ‘Cross Heath’. Tradition has it that seven crosses once stood here, and on an early 16th century map of the Bidlake Estate, two crosses are marked as then standing where is now Leawood Plantation. An inscription at the top of the western face of the shaft reads – ‘Lt Col – Vincent Warwick – Calmady Hamlyn – 1915-1998’.
Shaft height 1.55 metres. Base 0.38 by 0.33, top 0.30 by 0.30 metres.