Name:Cairn east of Lake Down

Summary

Diameter 15.0m, height 0.5m (approximately). This cairn has been very badly mutilated, the centre having practically disappeared. One of a pair of cairns; a large ring cairn lies 30m to the south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX58NW8, Cairn A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV236376.

(27/07/1950) Centred: SX 544888. There are a number of cairns in area shown (citing Worth, R. H., 07/12/1948).
'A' (SX 54458889) Diameter 15.0m approx, height 0.5m approximately. This cairn has been very badly mutilated, the centre having practically disappeared.
Located and surveyed on Field Document.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1975) resembles a ring cairn, but cairn material suggests that it is a robbed cairn.

(30/04/1993) Round cairn. Mound measures 16m in diameter and stands up to 0.8m high. A central hollow, measuring 10m long, 6m wide and 0.4m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 151 (Monograph). SDV219155.