Name:Ring cairn 975 metres south of Sourton Tors

Summary

A ring-cairn. Diameter 18.0m approximately, height 0.5m. This was probably a normal cairn originally, the centre having beeen removed by stone robbers etc. One of a pair of cairns; another cairn lies 30m to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX58NW8, Cairn B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV236376.

(27/07/1950) Centred: SX 544888. There are a number of cairns in area shown (citing Worth, R. H., 07/12/1948).
'B' (SX 54438885) A ring-cairn. Diameter 18.0m approximately, height 0.5m. This was probably a normal cairn originally, the centre having been removed by stone robbers etc. Positions as shown on field sheet.
Located and surveyed on Field Document.

Cairns (NR) depicted on 1965 map: (SX 54448887 and SX 54428884).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1975) Ring cairn or plundered cairn, interior mostly grass, exterior mainly heather. Diameter 21m, height (ring) 0.6m. Siting - hillslope.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 67/A33 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn, internal diameter 13.5m with bank 2m wide and 0.4m high.1.5m wide entrance on north side.

(30/04/1993) Ring cairn surviving as a circular bank 4m wide and 0.7m high surrounding an internal area measuring 12m in diameter. Four small hollows in the ring bank suggest partial early excavation or robbing.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 151 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Cairn visible on aerial photograph.