Name:Enclosures on the western edge of the River Walkham, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Two adjoining enclosures are shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 as being open to the south-east. The ruined walls are constructed from large blocks of granite. At the point where the two semicircles join is a small rectangular structure around 4.4 metres by 2 metres which may be the remains of a hut or shelter.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Enclosures on River Walkham (Schedule Document). SDV279274.

Two overlapping enclosures immediately adjacent to the River Walkham. The northern enclosure measures 12 metres by 14 metres and is defined by an orthostatic wall 1.1 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. A short length of the southern wall overlaps the adjacent enclosure which measures 14 metres by 8 metres and is also of orthostatic construction. No hut circles or platforms visible.

Enclosures 'H' to the south-east of 'Langstone Moor settlement' on the northern bank of the River Walkman are a pair of intertwined enclosures without any associated huts.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 9, Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

(01/10/2003) One-hundred and fifteen meters south-east of the Langstone Moor settlement at the river's edge, are two conjoined, roughly semi-circular enclosures with diameters of 10.5 and 13m, which form an approximate letter 'm' ground plan. The ruined walls have the same appearance as the prehistoric walls of the enclosures above, constructed from large pieces of granite moorstone. The open ends of the semi-circles are cut by the bank of the River Walkham, though it is unlikely the enclosures were ever complete circles. At the point where the two semicircles join, is a small rectangular structure of approximately 4.4m by 2m which may represent the remains of a hut or shelter. It is not known what purpose these enclosures served or at what date.
The two adjoining enclosures are shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 as being open to the south-east. The ruined walls are constructed from large blocks of granite. At the point where the two semicircles join is a small rectangular structure around 4.4 metres by 2 metres which may be the remains of a hut or shelter.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Condition is stable

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Fragments of enclosure walls shown on survey.

Faintly visible on the aerial photography.

SX55907772 Two overlapping enclosures were recorded at this location situated in the valley bottom immediately adjacent to the River Walkham. The enclosures are probably of Bronze Age date (19/08/1992 English Heritage Record Form).

Two conjoined semi-circular enclosures forming an 'M' shaped ground plan, adjacent to the west bank of the River Walkham. There is a small structure at the point where the walls join.