Name:Milestone on A385 at Venton, Dartington

Summary

Small, triangular granite milestone inscribed as 4 miles to Totnes and 19 miles to Plymouth. Set up by the Totnes Turnpike Trust, probably in the 1820s.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1820 AD (Between) to 1830 AD (Between))

Milestone (M.S.) marked as Plymouth 19 and Totnes 4.

Child, P., 1999, A385 Tigley Cross to Dunn Cross: Milestones (Correspondence). SDV352022.

The milestone at Venton is buried in the undergrowth close to the carriageway at its front and to a steep slope at its rear. The stone does not appear to be in poor condition (it is made of granite) and any damage to it is ancient.

Child, P., 1999, Milestone (Ground Photograph). SDV364942.

Small, triangular milestone hidden in undergrowth. Inscribed 4 Miles TO TOTNES on one side and 19 MILES TO PLY[MOUTH] on another.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2008, A385 South Brent to Paignton (Report - Survey). SDV324084.

Site visit 7th April 2004. Milestone situated about 200 metres north of turn to Venton Manor, on west side of road on grass verge at north end of crash barrier. Inscribed '4/Miles/to/Totnes/19/Miles/to/Ply/Mouth'. Discoloured with a chunk missing from the front edge. Some paint cover remains. Dates from the circa 1820s. The milestones along the A385, South Brent to Paignton, were placed by the Totnes Turnpike Trust at varying times during the 18th and 19th centuries. The markers running from South Brent to Totnes are unusually small, triangular stones, which are difficult to espy. From Totnes the style of the stones changes to a more sturdy marker showing distances to Torbay's three towns. Several of the milestones are now missing.

Milestone (MS) marked.