Name:Latchgate Hill Level

Summary

A collapsed level and grass covered spoilheap visible on the hillside above the east side of Latchgate Hil. Probably the remains of an 18th century trial level.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• MINE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Dixon, D., 1983, Mining and the Community in the Parishes of North Molton, South Molton, Molland and Twitchen, Devonshire, Volume I and II, 369-370 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV343736.

An undatable, collapsed level and grass covered spoilheap visible on hillside above road on east. Probably the remains of a trial level, testimony to the relatively extensive 18th century search for copper. Other details: Map.

Bannister, N. R., 1992, Gully and Mound, A31 (Worksheet). SDV343738.

Visited on 5th June 1992. Gully and mound on side of hill. Trial adit, now collapsed with spoil heap. Other details: Sketch map.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of The Molland Estate, near South Molton, Devon: Volume I, 38-9, 41 (Report - Survey). SDV343601.

Other details: Map 2.5; photograph 9.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.