Name:OPEN CAST MINE in the Parish of Broadhembury, Kentisbeare

Summary

Vis=2/1/1993 (weddell) north hill. Extensive area of surface quarry workings on the unenclosed plateau top, to the w of the gliding field. These take the form of circular depressions 1-2m wide and 0.6-1m deep. The depression is often surrounded by a raised mound of spoil. Some of the larger ones are over 4m diam and 2m deep. There is evidence of other more linear curving depressions in places. The whole area is densely overgrown with bracken and the remains would probably be invisible during the summer (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• OPEN CAST MINE (Unknown date)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121057.

Visible on raf 1947 ap's (aph).

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/5(1872)47-50/iron pits.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(7/6/1993).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4452-3 4293/(11/4/1947)/(dcc 30/16-17).

Des=emafu blackdown hills iron working survey/(1994).

Aph=dap/vy 1-6/(7/7/1993).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=6/6/1993 (griffith) samples of ore and of box stone recovered from pile of loose spoil. Now stored in emafu with other material from blackdown hills survey (griffith).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The pits also extend to the north of the road in the area now under plantation. See st00ne/78 (fmg).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Hutchinson describes these features as iron pits produced by digging for 'surface iron'. This group would appear to be one of the last surviving areas as mentioned by the author (hutchinson).

Vis=2/1/1993 (weddell) north hill. Extensive area of surface quarry workings on the unenclosed plateau top, to the w of the gliding field. These take the form of circular depressions 1-2m wide and 0.6-1m deep. The depression is often surrounded by a raised mound of spoil. Some of the larger ones are over 4m diam and 2m deep. There is evidence of other more linear curving depressions in places. The whole area is densely overgrown with bracken and the remains would probably be invisible during the summer.