Name:Gotleigh Farmstead, Clayhidon

Gotleigh Farmstead comprising of traditional farm buildings marked on 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and site of pond marked on the 19th century mapping at Gotleigh Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

"gotleigh farm" marked on os 6" (1906) map on nw side of gotleigh moor.(modern gotleigh farm marked on os 6" (1969) on se of moor, apparently within former airfield site).(os).

Des=os 6"(1906)48nw.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)611.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Three linear buildings shown on 1830s-40s tithe map. Tithe apportionment documents the plots as Old Orchard, Linney Plot and Garden.

Buildings shown in similar location to those shown on the earlier 1830s-40s tithe map and named Gatley Farm.

Buildings shown in similar location to those shown on the arlier Ordnance Survey map. Now named Gotleigh Farm.

Gotleigh is "goteleye" in 1274.(mawer et al).

Buildings shown in similar location to those shown on the historic Ordnance Survey maps with the exception of two small additional buildings, one to the north-east and the other to the south-west.