Name:Leat circa 300 metres south of Crawley Bridge, Yarcombe

Summary

A leat or water course is shown on the enclosure award, following current field boundaries for much of its length.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• LEAT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Course marked on os 6" (1906) map. Also weir at c. St25540779.(os).

Dro=yarcombe enclosure award 1817.

Des=os 6"(1906)48se.

Leat shown, but not marked as such, running south from a weir and sluice on the River Yarty, to rejoin the river some 500 metres downstream.

A leat or water course is shown on the enclosure award running from st25540779 to st25610729 for much of its length following current field boundaries, one of them being particularly straight running n. S. This adjoins the river yarty before the possible mill site at st20ne/080 and therefore may have been associated with a different mill.