Name:Deserted Settlement, Sourton Down

Summary

Deserted settlement with two longhouses and outbuildings within 'D' shaped enclosure, occupied during early medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• SHINE: Medieval deserted settlement south west of Sourton Down

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Miller, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV13030.

At sx54229172. Aps suggest presence of settlement site. Excavation in 1991 identified this as the remains of a medieval hamlet (miller).

KING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1479.

Vis=22/1/1979 (king) possible deserted settlement - enclosure and sub-circular structures within it straddling modern field boundaries. Shown on aerial photograph in the possession of w. R. Bridgwater of beacon, thorndon cross, okehampton. Feb 1978. Possibly, quarry pits. Difficult to see as covered by dense vegetation. Other quarry pits are visible nearby (king).

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Rescue excavations in 1991 revealed an enclosed medieval settlement containing 2 longhouses (reed).

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV253602.

Medieval settlement including at least one farm site. May overlie earlier prehistoric remains. Linked to the now deserted farm of west linnacombe by a trackway (weddell and pye).

Aph=12 162/hunting surveys(in possession of r. Bridgwater).

Des=king, a. C. /dcra survey a30 okehampton bypass - final report/(31/1/1979)/ no.39(worksheet)in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2082(19/5/1947)/dcc 34/165.

Des=worksheet(berridge)/(27/3/1985)/a30 survey.

Weddell, p. J. + pye, a. R. /a30 okehampton bypass to launceston bypass archaeological assessment part 1:summary report and recommendations/(1990)7/ (emafu report 90.33).

Pye, a. R. /a30 okehampton bypass to launceston bypass archaeological assessment. Part 2: archaeological evaluation of sourton down/(1990)8,12/(emafu report 90.34).

Reed, s. J. /an archaeological evaluation at east linnacombe farm, sourton down, okehampton/(1994)1/(emafu report 94.31).

Nmr=sx59sw12.

Des=miller, a. /(16/1/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr=sx5491/21-46.

Des=dyer, m. /(-/11/(1997)/exeter archaeology: two castles trail survey/in smr.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b;okehampton to polson bridge recreation and land management initiative:cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)19-20/(ea report 98.01).

Des=weddell, p. J. + reed, s. J. /pdas/55(1997)39-147/excavations at sourton down okehampton 1986-1991: roman road, deserted medieval hamlet + other landscape features.

BERRIDGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56585.

Vis=15/3/1985 (berridge) area obscured by some quarrying and vegetation. Very marshy. D-shaped enclosure noted butting onto late field wall. Short stretch of bank noted on northeast side of field wall. Enclosure not seen to be straddling field wall though raf ap seems to show it continuing on other side and if this is so then structure predates field wall. No internal structures noted (berridge).

WEDDELL + REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV74691.

Settlement partially enclosed by a ditch + bank which cut two earlier features: a roadside ditch associated with the roman road + a silted quarry pit. Lack of environmental evidence for crop processing + the absence of corn dryers suggest specialisation in animal husbandry. Finds included sherds of north devon coarseware, medieval horse shoes + five whetstones (weddell + reed).

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Emafu evaluation revealed a sub-circular structure of low rubble walls which on excavation appeared subrectangular in shape. Clay was exposed in the interior, from the surface of which medieval pottery was recovered. The wall bears some similarity to prehistoric hut circles. There are cases elsewhere of prehistoric structures being partly re-used during the medieval period (pye).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Vis=-/11/1997 (dyer) deserted medieval settlement excavated by afu in 1991 in advance of new a30 construction. Settlement occupied c.1200-1350/1400. Two longhouses + outbuildings within enclosure (see reed 1994 -report 94.31) (worksheet).