Name:Flete House

Summary

Mansion of Flete House, sixteenth century in origin. Aerial photographs show the north-west wing as roofless in 1959.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Mansion flete house.

DOE 1956, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV170780.

Vis=est=-/-/1906 (windeatt) the old house of flete - sometimes known as fleet, was taken down in 1877 when the present house was erected. Polwhele's devon describes the old house "great improvements have been lately made both in the house and grounds. And the house carrying fourteen windows in front makes a very striking appearance". The figures of a hunter and a falconer, which were over the entrance in the old house, are preserved in the new house, also a granite mantelpiece with the letters "t. H. " and the hele arms. There is a plate of flete house cir.1840 from a pencil drawing made by the late rev. W. J. Coppard facing page 113. Flete damarel or flete was flutes in domesday. It was one hide of land held by robert de albemarle. Early descents given (reichel). Illustrations by swete (dro). A late tudor house considerably renovated in early xix century and in 1878 when norman shaw added an immense castellated structure with embattled towers. Now a maternity home (doe 1956).

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170781.

Flete. Country house situated in a landscaped park. The earliest part was built in 16th century and substantially rebuilt circa 1620 for sir charles hele. Additions of early and late 18th century. Heavily remodelled in gothic style in 1835 and again remodelled and extended in 1878 retaining the 17th century house to the sw. Richly decorated in jacobean style with panelling, italianate plasterwork and elaborate chimneypieces. Features include a large framed staircase, gallery with double flight of stairs at one end and a galleried music room (doe 1984).

Windeatt, e. /dcnq/4,pt.1(1906-1907)113 pl/flete house, south devon.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)306,314,330/the hundred of ermington in early times.

Dro=564m/7/7(illustrations by swete).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)276.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia 6 devon/2(1822)273.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)409.

Pevsner, n. /s devon/(1952)169.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary rd/(-/8/1956)16.

Osa=sx65sw8.

Doe/hhr:holbeton/(19/7/1984)41.

Aph=dap/hs 9-10/(232/1986).

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Flete house in a large park formerly the seat of lord mildmay (gallant).

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9392, SX 6251/3 HAW 9392/38 21-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351251.

The wing on the north-west is visible as a shell with no roof.

The north-west wing is visible as a roofless structure on aerial photographs taken in 1959.