Name:Dunkeswell, Butsons

Site of Butsons shown on 19C map

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Butsons' is shown as a small squarish building on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 47SE (Cartographic). SDV123294.

A building built of chert bonded with a lime based mortar survives on this site. There are no windows, no chimney stack and formerly contained a cider press. Footings survive for the whole ground plan (one rectangular room) and stand up to 2m high. It is possible that there once was a cottage on this site but nothing is visible now above ground. A well to the south of the standing building is stone lined but now largely overgrown. See sketch in archive.

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV325352.

NGR originally given as ST13501136.