Name:Blachford Saw Mill, Cornwood

Summary

Late 19th century saw mill on the Blachford estate; part of a small complex of two-storied buildings. Constructed from rubble stone, the hipped roof of the saw mill is clad in corrugated iron sheet. Mill retains a waterwheel constructed from iron and timber. Was a working saw mill up until the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SAW MILL (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

'Saw Mill' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

'Saw Mill' depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905-7 in date).

Ordnance Survey, 1954, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV345535.

Mill depicted on map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 194 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Blachford Mill was used as a saw mill until a few years ago. The over-shot wheel of wood and iron is still in good condition.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Estate water saw-mill on a tributory of the River Yealm. Circa late 19th century. The saw-mill building is part of a small complex of one and two storeyed buildings. The mill is of two storeys, built of rubble stone with local dressed granite and some pale brickwork dressings, arches and quoins to structural openings. The hipped roof is clad with corrugated iron sheet.
The mill retains an external over- shot waterwheel, of iron and timber construction, 18 feet in diameter by 2 feet 6 inches wide, which carries the name of the founder, PARKIN & SONS, EXETER, and of the millwright, W.LANGLER, BRENT. The wheel is fed by a long timber launder at eaves level. The wheel has an external ring gear bolted to the arms, which drives a layshaft into the building from which belt drives were taken to a secondary shaft and the saw bench. The 'L' shaped group of buildings, the waterwheel and the surviving machinery are contemporaneous, probably all of late 19th century date. Other details: LB UID: 99253.