Name:Possible hut circle north-west of White Tor

Summary

A possible hut circle situated on the northern slope of White Tor. It measures 2.2 metres north-south by 1.5 metres internally. It is set at the southern end of a short length of crude fragmented wall or rubble bank and the whole is in very poor condition. Not connected to the reave to the north as stated in 1978.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 13/10/1978. Connected to a reave by a short length of wall. 1.5 metres internal diameter with a wall 1.2 metres thick.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1988, Survey of settlement north of White Tor, 25/04/1988 (Report - Survey). SDV227592.

A possible hut circle situated on the northern slope of White Tor at about 440 metres ordnance datum. It measures 2.2 metres north-south by 1.5 metres internally. It does not appear to have been levelled and there is no entrance apparent. It is set at the southern end of a short length of crude fragmented wall or rubble bank and the whole is in very poor condition. Not connected to the reave as stated above.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., (Feb 1992) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle at SX54187883. Oval; 2.2 metres by 1.5 metres internally. Rubble bank wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Lies at southern end of boulder wall which leads north and passes under reave (MDV19956) at SX54177885, continuing in a gentle north-western curve for 50 metres. The hut is attached to an enclosure wall which is now incomplete due to damage by later coaxial field system attached to Great Western Reave. Probably contemporary with enclosure 200 metres to north-east (MDV4162).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 93, Fig 31.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Butler depicts the wall, but not the hut.

Wall and possible hut circle visible on aerial photograph.