Name:Enclosure west of Hillend Farm

Summary

A Sub-square enclosure attached to a modern field boundary was identified from aerial photogeaphs of 1947, south-west of Hillend Farm. Subsequent aerial photographic survey did not identify an enclosure in this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• SHINE: Square enclosure of unknown date south west of Hillend Farm

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

RAF, 1945, CPE/UK/1974:4303 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110118.

Palmer, R., 1992, Blackdown Hills AONB Aerial Photographic Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV56044.

Sub-square enclosure attached to modern boundary seen on aerial photo

Chapman, B., 2005, Hill-Slope Enclosures From the Blackdown Hills, A Case Study, 13-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV342050.

Enclosure at Hillend farm included in typology of hillslope enclosures on the Blackdown Hills Other details: Hillend 2.

Systematic assessment of the aerial photographic resource for the Blackdown Hills AONB did not identify an earthwork enclosure in this location. A narrow curvilinear hollow approximately 40 metres long was situated at circa ST17890707, and has been interpreted as being natural in origin.