Name:Dartington Church of England Primary School

School, circa 1860-70 with later 19th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1860 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'St. Mary's School' shown. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

School. Circa 1860-70 with later C19 additions. Grey Devonian limestone rubble with dressed limestone quoins and Bathstone dressings; the later C19 addition is snecked limestones. Slate roof with gabled ends; the gable ends have stone coping with gablets of the apexes with finials. Crested ridge tiles and small metal ventilator on ridge. Plan: A long rectangular plan containing one large school room open to the roof, the right end has been extended. It was a mixed school and there are 2 porches on the front therefore the school room may have been divided originally. There is a large lateral stack on the front left. A third phase was the building of a wing at the rear of the right-hand end in the later C19. Victorian Gothic style. Exterior: Single storey. South front has a gabled porch to left of centre with stone arch doorway with a hoodmould, 2 small ogee lancets in the left- hand side and a lean-to porch in the angle on the right-hand side with a band of seven ogee quatrefoil lights on the front and a cusped ogee-head moulded doorway on the right side. Incorporated in the angle on the left side of the gabled porch is a large lateral chimney stack with set offs and a tall ashlar shaft with a moulded cap. To the left a buttress set back from the left-hand corner with set offs. The left gable end has a large pointed arch window, the stone tracery and mullions have been removed, and above there is a small ventilation slit with cusped head. The chamfered plinth does not continue around the addition at the right end which has a blind front wall without windows and a large 4-light stone window in the right-hand gable end with pointed and cusped heads to the lights. The later C19 wing at the rear of the right-hand extension has red brick window surrounds. Interior: not inspected but it seems to be one large hall, a school room, with an arched brace roof on moulded stone corbels; the purlins and rafters are also exposed with boarding between. The school was built at the expense of the Champernowne family of Dartington Hall (qv).