Name:Remains of Barrow, Venn Down

Remains of a round barrow cut by the Okehampton to Bude railway, north-west of Venndown Gates

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAWORTHY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Bridgewater, W. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216075.

Vis=10/11/1976 (bridgewater) a small part of the section of the barrow has been cleaned with a trowel by rex bridgwater and turves show up well in the case of the barrow. The apparent compact dimensions of the turves are 10cm thick by 30cm long. This cleaned up portion is between 1.25 and 1.65m below the top of the barrow. Yellow clay shows up at the base of this section (bridgewater).

Vis=11/10/1951(os) round barrow, 22m by 19m, cut by the okehampton-bude railway, now disused. Part of the barrow survives on both sides of the cutting.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262311.

Os 2" shows a mound on n side of holsworthy, at approx sx503942 (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV262313.

Vis=7/10/1974 (os) a small section of its outer fringe survives on each side of a deep railway cutting. These segments are each c.19m long and 0.8m and 1.3m high respectively. The n part is the most pronounced (nmr citing os).

Osa=sx59sw1.

Oral information from r. Bridgwater.

Greeves, T., 10/11/1976, Round Barrow (Worksheet). SDV262317.

Site visited on 10th November 1976. Cut by Okehampton - Bude railway (now disused). Part of the barrow survives on both sides of the railway cutting.
A small part of the section of the barrow has been cleaned with a trowel and turves show up very well in the core of the barrow. The apparent compact dimensions of the turves are 10cm thick by 30cm long. This cleaned up portion is between 1.25 and 1.65m below the top of the barrow. Yellow clay shows up at the base of this section.