Name:Embury Beacon Fort

Summary

An Iron Age promontory fort with double defences, the inner work much reduced by cliff falls. Pottery found during excavation in the 1970s was mainly late Glastonbury ware dated to the Late Iron Age. Earthwork banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s and on lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MORPH: DE.121.22.1
  • National Monuments Record: NMR/ 5
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS21NW5

• PROMONTORY FORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ministry of Works, Embury Beacon Camp (Schedule Document). SDV341221.

A cliff castle.

National Monuments Record, SS2119 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7944.

Site marked as 'Embury Beacon', 'Embury Parlour' and 'Camp (Remains of)' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 26NE & 27NW (Cartographic). SDV335711.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 576-577 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

On a projecting cliff on the west coast. Stronghold of double defences, the inner work has been much reduced by cliff fall. Good description given together with plan and section of fort. Other details: Plan. Section.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 26SE (Cartographic). SDV335710.

Allcroft, A. H., 1908, Earthwork of England, 54 (Monograph). SDV11975.

The site is described and illustrated by Allcroft. He observes there is now no visible means of access to the inner enclosure, and so some must be lost to the sea. Other details: Plan.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/5132 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343734.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/5133 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7941.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 3008-3009 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

The enclosure is visible as earthwork banks with internal/attached features.

1. Detail on Ordnance Survey 1907 6 inch map appears to show a defensive earthwork making use of the natural cliff on one side.
2. Excavated in 1972-1973 because of rapid coastal erosion. The mound between the ramparts is given as a barrow by Grinsell (Hartland 13A) but excavation proved this to be an entrance work.
3. Surveyed in 1977. Other details: Plans and Sections.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 277 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Victoria County History has plan of hillfort. Mound 3 feet high just outside central vallum may be a beacon site; 515 feet above sea level.

Cambridge University, 1970, CUC/BAM, 1-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7950.

Other details: No 12 in Historic Environment Record.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 121 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Jeffries, J. S., 1974, An Excavation at the Coastal Promontory Fort of Embury Beacon, Devon, 136-156 (Article in Serial). SDV7939.

Iron Age promontory fort excavated because of rapid coastal erosion. Inner rampart is a bank of simple construction, unrevetted with material derived from the ditch. Four post holes found on the crest but none along rest of its length. The only remains of the entrance is a short portion of its barbican rampart and associated V-shaped ditch. Outer rampart bank contained scatter of large stones and may have been revetted with stones which have collapsed into ditch. In interior 19 post holes, 3 stake holes, 2 hearths and a gully found in the surviving part within the inner bank. In the intervallum space the only features found were a possible foundation on the undisturbed bedrock and a possible pond or water trough. No finds were made in the ditch sections. The pottery was mainly late Glastonbury ware of the Late Iron Age, being associated with post holes sealed by bank spill. Beach pebbles found all over site in topsoil, 36 found together inside the inner rampart were probably slingstones. Inner rampart, before excavation, 2.2 metres high, ditch 1.4 metres deep. Outer rampart 1.5 metres high, 6.5 metres wide. Barbican rampart ditch 1.9 metres deep, 7.0 metres wide. Intervallum foundation 4.5 metres long, 1.0 metres wide. Other details: Illustration.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/BRM, 55, 58 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7949.

Hogg, A. H. A., 1979, British Hillforts: An Index, 191 (Monograph). SDV7953.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Other details: ND 42.

Weston, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV7946.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HM, 4-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7955.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 44 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Embury Beacon, is known as a 'promontory fort' since it occupies a piece of land projecting into the sea, Embury, constructed on cliffs of the slates and shales of the Hartland Peninsula has been hard hit by coastal erosion over the years, and all that can now be seen are the outer (inland) rampart, with a complex entrance, and a short section of the inner (seaward) rampart. It has been estimated that three-quarters of the original area of the site has been lost, and this includes virtually all the actual occupation area within the inner rampart. Details of excavation findings given.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TC, 1,2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7959.

Hamilton, D., 1991, Embury Beacon Fort (Camp) (Worksheet). SDV7952.

Site visit 17th August 1991. Erosion continues, with very little of the inner enclosure area remaining. A small section (42 metres) of inner enclosure ditch and bank remains, as does 180 metres of outer enclosure, including main entrance which now lies 30 metres from northern cliff edge. Inner bank 2 metres high, ditch 1.5 metres deep. Outer bank 1.2 metres high, ditch circa 0.3 metres deep (partially infilled by non-current ploughing). The original entrance to the outer enclosure is 4 metres wide with knobbed ends to the banks. A modified 'tutulus' feature appears outside the entrance with a second bank and infilled ditch running around the outer enclosure to the north, where it terminates near the cliff edge. Coastal footpath now runs through the site. Other details: Plan.

Horner, B., 1991, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV7951.

Site visit on 12th November 1991 with F. M. Griffith. Coastal erosion active but site not significantly diminished since 1986 aerial photograph was taken. Slight sheep poaching on crest of inner rampart. Outer rampart subject to erosion by walkers, and/or sheep, at circa SS21621941 and SS21741956 where coastal path crosses ramparts. Repair strategy devised, Camp interior and outer rampart increasingly gorse covered. At some time in the recent past wooden steps have been inserted into the outer face of the outer rampart at circa SS21621941 but these are now overgrown.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/YV, 28-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7961.

Grant, N., 1995, The Occupation of Hillforts in Devon during the Late Roman and Post Roman Periods, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV7954.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAO, 4-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7962.

Cross, A. E., 1996, Embury Beacon Camp (Un-published). SDV341226.

Fencing around outer rampart completed. Area cleared of scrub. Ditch and outer rampart now more easily discerned. No winter falls.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 34 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1997, Embury Beacon, Hartland, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV325680.

Embury Beacon Fort was surveyed in 1997 when the surviving elements suggested a multiple enclosure fort with a maritime function rather than an Iron Age promontory fort. A tumulus and an alleged beacon were associated with the earthworks. Other details: Figures 1-9.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Circa 20 sherds of mid/late Iron Age pot recovered during rescue excavation. Also crucible, stone whorl and flint. Now in Royal Albert Memorial Museum. Other details: DBID:1422.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Tellus LAST RETURN 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

A curvilinear asymmetric enclosure (incomplete) defined by 3 banks, 200m by 75m (1 entrance to the E visible). Internal/attached features present. Much lost to erosion - may originally have been a hilltop enclosure. Visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946.

Whitbourn, A., 2004, Embury Beacon (Correspondence). SDV358835.

Whitbourn, A. + Whitbourn, T., 2004, Untitled Source, Photos (Correspondence). SDV7963.

Recent erosion shown on photos of 'Embury Beacon' taken in 2003. The seaward rampart appears to have eroded since 1988. The crest is now on the cliff edge revealing the stratigraphy of the rampart.

Embury Beacon Iron Age promontory fort. Excavated early 1970s due to extensive coastal erosion. Estimated 0.75% of original area has been lost including occupation area within inner rampart.

Generally satisfactory but with minor localised problems. Principal vulnerability coastal erosion.

Generally satisfactory but with minor localised problems. Principal vulnerability coastal erosion. Declining.

AC Archaeology, 2013, Embury Beacon Summary - August 2013, 1-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV351944.

At Embury all of the ramparts, the inner, outer and outwork were constructed in the dump style typical of the Middle Iron Age. No evidence of box rampart construction was found in ours or the earlier excavations. Both the 1970s and recent excavations have shown that the entrances are not simple types and are more elaborate than those usually found on promontory or multiple enclosure type forts locally. Both the inner and outer entrances at Embury, despite both having losses to erosion, are perhaps best described as the overlapping type where the entrance is in line with the earthworks rather than going straight through them. The recent excavations have shown that in the outer rampart this is clearly a modification to the simpler straight through entrance type. See report for full details.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 23-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363955.

Grant, M. J. + Sturt, F. + Dix, J., 2015, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Phase One Desk-Based Assessment for South-West England: North Coast of Devon (excluding Exmoor) and North Coast of Cornwall: Project Design, Fig 7 (Un-published). SDV358399.

The earthwork ramparts and ditches of Embury Beacon are clearly visible on images derived from lidar data captured from 2013 onwards. More detail is visible than on the aerial photographs, though some of the earthworks transcribed by the earlier NMP project have been lost to clifftop erosion. The banks and ditches have been transcribed again for the current project.