Name:King Wall

Summary

The medieval and postmedieval boundary marked on maps as King Wall, over 3 kilometres long, probably fossilises a reave. Its northern half is a parish boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• REAVE (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD)
  • PARISH BOUNDARY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 46, 55, figs 25,30 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Cunis, E, 2023, Images of the King Way (Personal Comment). SDV365546.

(01/03/2023) Condition photographs taken of the ‘King Wall’ (running from High Down at approximately SX 53060 86407 to approximately SX 54112 88056) showing current vegetation growth - mainly gorse, bracken, reeds and heather. The middle section of the wall is the worst affected in terms of vegetation overgrowth.
Reference to William Crossing and Eric Hemery (‘Walking Dartmoor’s Ancient Tracks’) who recorded various references to the Dartmoor section of this track that can be traced with relevant names: in Tavistock - King Street, ‘Exeter Inn’ an old coaching inn on King Street, a milestone mentioning distance to London, Exeter Road. In Blackdown - the Royal Standard pub. Another milestone under Gibbets Hill, King Wall above High Down and King Lane (now Meldon Lane) above Meldon Reservoir. To the 'London Inn' in Okehampton.