Name:Reave system on Easdon Down

Summary

Prehistoric parallel reave system covering most of Easdon Down to the north-east of Easdon Farm. Nationally important site and considered to be an undesignated heritage asset.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze Age parallel reave system on Easdon Down and fossilised in the surrounding fields

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fleming, A., 1984, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor; Wider Implications, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV320417.

Extensive field system visible on the aerial photographs and recorded on the map overlay.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 29, 46, 50. (Monograph). SDV229071.

Easdon north parallel reave system. Its terminal reave joins Easdon Hill reave on its north side at SX731824. It covers most of the northern part of Easdon Down and is fossilised by modern hedges further north. Probable original extent covered circa 200 hectares. The eastern boundary was probably the River Bovey and the northern boundary the stream which flows through Hele. The western boundary left the terminal at SX731825, meeting modern farmland at SX727830 and was then fossilised by modern hedges. In the Canna Park - Langdon area this reave was presumably the terminal for reaves of the Shapley common system which would have met it at right angles. Other details: Figure 28.

Easdon Tor settlement includes a Prehistoric field system. The banks around the summit and on the north-west slopes are unusually sinuous. Many of the present field walls continue the line of the reaves downhill towards the streams surrounding Easdon Down. The numerous small Prehistoric enclosures suggest a high population and it seems certain that a number of settlements must have disappeared completely within the fields on the lower slopes. Further boundaries were added in Medieval times and as this second enclosure wave ebbed back to the present line some of the Prehistoric banks emerged rebuilt with a ditch alongside. Other details: Map 22, Site 2.

Baldwin, J. + Butler, S. + Harper, B. + Hewitt, J. + Hugo, R. + Kapff, M. + Perkins, K. + Stewart, C. + Taylor, A., 1999, The Book of Manaton, 6 (Monograph). SDV351773.

Aerial photograph showing clearly the reaves, field boundaries and hut circles that were all part of the prehistoric community on Easdon.

Coaxial field system on Easdon Down was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 88.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Extent of field system on Easdon Down outlined. Map object based on this Source.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Field system is visible on the 2010 aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

Bray, L., 2017, Easdon Down reave system, 13/12/2017 (Un-published). SDV360702.

SX 72687 82817 Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval
Easdon down is the site of an extensive system of reaves; the low, stony banks which constitute the remains of field boundaries dating to the Middle Bronze in the centuries around 1,500 BC. These define a co-axial field pattern consisting of a series of parallel boundaries linked by shorter boundaries at right angles defining long, narrow rectilinear fields. The system is a rare survival on an international level and as such has considerable archaeological interest based on its evidential and historical values.
The Easdon Down reave system is therefore considered to be an undesignated heritage asset although it is included on the Dartmoor National Park Authority list of Nationally Important sites as it has been identified by English Heritage (now Historic England) as meeting the criteria for Scheduling and may be so designated in the future.
Evidential and historical value.