Name:Two Mile Oak Inn, Abbotskerswell

Two Mile Oak Inn, Abbotskerswell

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• INN (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

1904, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV287846.

'public house' indicated on os 6" (1904) and on os 6" (1964) named 'two mile oak' on os 6" (1904) (os).

Des=os6"(1904 with additions in 1938)/sheet 115ne.

'Two Mile Oak (PH)' marked.

Two Mile Oak Inn. Inn, originally probably farmhouse. C17 with C19 and C20 extensions. Rendered rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof, gabled to left, hipped to right. Rendered rubble lateral stack at rear. Brick stack at left gable end. Originally 3 room and through-passage plan with lower end to the left, heated by gable end stack. Hall heated by rear lateral stack with adjoining winder stairs to the left. Small unheated inner room. The internal room arrangement has been considerably altered, probably when the building was converted to an inn, and the major partitions removed. C19 outshut added at rear of left-hand end with single storey C20 extension behind it. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front of circa late C19/early C20 and 2- and 3- light casements. To left of centre is C19 lean-to porch which incorporates on the right a bay to the central room. C19 panelled door behind porch, originally to passage. Towards right-hand end is C20 plank door. Interior of former hall has chamfered wood lintel to fireplace and wooden winder stairs adjoining.