Name:Anti-Tank Ditch around south-east side of Axminster

Summary

Anti-tank ditch and banks visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1947. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. Some segments have been developed but others are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK DITCH (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Not recorded on Royal Engineer's survey plan.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Linear earthwork ditches visible, with banks either side.

Linear earthwork ditches visible, with banks either side. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV109622.

Length of anti-tank ditch visible on 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photograph, running from SY30069835 to SY29849778. The northern most section appears to run through allotment gardens while the southern section, as shown on closer inspection of the 1948 photograph, has been infilled and ploughed by this time. The ditch presumably continued southwards to link up with section at Woodbury Farm. Heavy shadow from hedgerow/treeline obscures this putative length, however. Part of Taunton stop-line and Axminster fortified area. Other details: 39/61.

Section of linear earthwork ditch visible, with banks either side.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 17, Fig. 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

Neophytou, M. + Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Cattle Market Site, Axminster., 3, Site 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340798.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

A north to south aligned anti-tank ditch is visible on 1948 aerial photographs extending south from SY 3004 9830 to SY 2993 9813 and from SY 2987 9797 to SY 2986 9779. The latter section of the ditch, which had been infilled and ploughed by the time the photograph was taken, lies within the eastern end of the development area, parallel with the eastern boundary. A broad shallow north to south aligned gully seen in this area during the site visit may represent the infilled ditch. Other details: Site 2, figure 7.

Mason, C., 2010, Land off Morton Way, Axminster, Devon. A Limited Archaeological Excavation and Recording Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV344617.

Passmore, A., 2010, Watching Brief During Excavation for a New Water Main on Land Adjacent to the Duke's Way Development, Axminster (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347299.

A watching brief was undertaken during topsoil stripping for a new water main in the field to the east of the Duke's Way development. Excavation for the new water main within the adjacent field had extended through the boundary dividing the two fields, which defines a pronounced drop in topography from east to west. It is possible that the western side was steepened during World War II when an anti-tank ditch was excavated to the west. The boundary is formed by a low bank of topsoil with a maximum height of 1 metre. On its west side is an infilled ditch measuring approximately 2 metres wide by 1 metre deep. There is also a ditch on the east side, measuring approximately 2 metres wide by 1.5 metres deep. Other details: Plan.

Tabor, R., 2012, Land at Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon: A Programme of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV352370.

A previously surveyed anti-tank ditch forming part of the town's defences was identified during the watching brief. No finds were observed or collected from this feature or elsewhere on the site, with the exception of brick observed in the side of a geotechnical pit.

A linear earthwork ditch in several parts, up to 4 metres in width, and flanked by earthwork banks of up to 8.5 metres wide on either side, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the late 1940s. It is part of previously recorded 1940-1941 anti-tank ditches that form part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line.
The 1940s RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded here as additional sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.
Some of the area has been developed, but earthworks are visible in the northernmost part on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.