Name:Cairn in group 400 metres south-east of Wedlake Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn measures 4 metres in diameter, height 0.7 metres. Part of cairnfield 400 metres south-east of Wedlake Farm forming part of the settlement on the north-west slope of Roos Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(06/04/1992) Part of a cairnfield 400m south-east of Wedlake Farm forming part of the settlement on the north-west slope of Roos Tor. SX 5406 7715 Cairn measures 4 metres in diameter, height 0.7 metres. Marked on Gerrard's site plan.

Roos Tor Cairn cemetery with circa 20 cairns of between 3 and 6 metres diameter by 0.3 to 0.5 metres high at SX541772. 'Cairns' shown to the south of 'Roos Tor North-west' settlement.

The cairnfield includes seventeen cairns scattered along a slight terrace. Three of the mounds are sub-circular in shape and these range in size from 4 metres to 6 metres in diameter and stand between 0.7 metres and l metre high. Fourteen of the mounds are ovoid in shape, and these range between 3.3 metres to 9.5 metres long, 2 metres to 4.9 metres wide and stand between 0.2 metres and 1metre high. The three sub-circular mounds are probably burial monuments; the remainder most likely represent stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

Faintly visible on the aerial photography using 1992 plan as a guide.