Name:Round cairn 600 metres south-west of Beardown Man

Summary

A cairn on the west bank of the Cowsic River consisting of a stony turf-covered mound measuring 3.9m by 3.7m and 0.6m high.

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 21/4/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Round cairn at SX59177924. Diameter 4.5 metres; height 0.8 metres. Traces of stone kerb visible on east edge.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas (Report - Survey). SDV364202.

(19/09/1994) SX 59187920. A small cairn located on the steep E-facing slope above the right bank of Cowsic River, 300m ENE of Conies Down Tor. The turf-covered stony feature measures 3.9m (NS) by 3.7m and survives to a maximum height of 0.6m. There are no obvious signs of disturbance. The kerb recorded by the SMR seems to be part of the stony fabric of the cairn which appears to consist solely of large boulders.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. As described in 1994. The cairn survives in a stable condition.

(30/11/2004) A cairn on the west bank of the Cowsic River consisting of a stony turf-covered mound.

Scheduled. NB: polygon for this (and all of features in the group) are inaccurate; they lie around 40-50m north-north-west of actual feature locations. This has contributed to duplicate records in the NRHE; correctly linked to features here, based on the 2018 survey information (Richards, A. F., 24/08/2021).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(02/03/1993) SX59177923 A round cairn was recorded on an east facing slope overlooking the River Cowsic. The cairn is probably Bronze Age in date (English Heritage Records Form).