Name:Kerbed boulder within enclosure 300 metres west-north-west of White Tor summit

Summary

Kerbed boulder within enclosure to the north-west of White Tor of 4 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high surrounded by 9 smaller upright stones. Date and function unknown, but two others identified in Cornwall are associated with areas of Bronze Age settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STRUCTURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Possible feature shown on early 20th century map.

Visited on 8th April 1992. At SX53987871 a kered boulder within enclosure of 4 metres diameter by height 0.4 metres. Large granite boulder surrounded by 9 smaller upright stones. Boulder partly damaged by splitting. Date and function unknown, but 2 others identified in Cornwall are associated with areas of bronze age settlement. This is the only known example in Devon. Erosion around boulder on west side.

The kerbed boulder lies in the eastern part of the enclosure and includes a large granite earthfast rock surrounded by nine smaller upright stones. This feature measures 4 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. The date and function of these structures is not currently known, but others identified in Cornwall are associated with areas of Bronze Age settlement.