Name:Bolt Tail Camp, Marlborough

Summary

Bolt Tail Camp, an Iron Age promontory fort to the west of Hope Cove. The rampart bank and outer ditches of the promontory fort are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,567
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX63NE1

• PROMONTORY FORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Fox, A., Bolt Tail Camp (Ground Photograph). SDV140301.

Photo and negative of Bolt Tail Hillfort from the Aileen Fox Collection. Other details: Photo + negative.

Hawkins, A., 1819, Untitled Source, 205 (Monograph). SDV144702.

Elliott, E. A. S., 1901, On Some Earthworks in the South Hams Probably Concerned in the Irishmen's Raid, 475-83 (Article in Serial). SDV321206.

Huge rampart of earth and stone. Entrance clearly marked. Points south-south-east. Camp is about 12 acres in area.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 578 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

A headland jutting out on the west side of the most southern extremity of the County is fortified in two places. The first is an entrenchment 900 feet long across the narrowest part of the promontory. The rampart 20 feet thick at the base and in places 16 feet high is walled 4 feet in height on its outer face. It is approached from a sweeping dip in the ground, well covered by the missiles of the defenders. Entrance is formed obliquely by the incurved ends of the ramparts which widens on right hand side. An advance outwork of stone in the form of an arc is upon a mound 13 feet high and 53 feet long to the right of the entrance and commands a hollow which has the appearance of having been a sunk road to a subsidiary entrenchment on a lower level. This secondary stronghold is on a minor promontory facing Bigbury Bay and the entrance to a stream which empties itself at this point and provided fresh water to the garrison. A rampart 9 feet high commences on the low ground at the south-east and continues a straight course north-west where another small rampart on the edge of the cliff forms the exit which emerges on the sunk path leading to the stronger camp mentioned above. This smaller area is overlooked by the rising ground inland, but it provided a protected connection with the drinking supply and also with the boats in the bay until the defenders might possibly have to fall back on the fort above.

Chater, A. G., 1909, Earthworks of the hill-spur type, 21-46 (Article in Serial). SDV140284.

Position depends upon natural strength for defence, and only partly upon artificial works of landward rampart and ditch.

Office of Works, 1922, Bolt Tail Camp (Schedule Document). SDV140271.

A typical earthwork of the 'Promontory Fortress' class (Class A Congress of Archaeological Societies 1903. See Victoria History of Devon page 573) A strong vallum, 16 feet at highest point, with no fosse, cuts off the head-land of Bolt Tail. Entrance in centre, inturned. The path from Hope Cove has been slightly scarped, average height 6 feet, as slight protection against sudden assault from the cove. There is a second still slighter escarpment 2-3 feet high, starting from its south-east corner. Possibly modern or Medieval shelter or protection for look-outs. As the land is untillable, the monument seems in no danger from man, but rabbits are wearing away the rampart badly. Other details: Maps, notes.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4030-4031 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK1890 RS 4030-2031 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The rampart bank and outer ditches of the promontory fort are visible as earthworks.

Cambridge University Collection, 1971, CUC/BFG, 28-33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140286.

Other details: RC8-AV 222-223 - BFG 31 in HER.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SX6639, 238 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140288.

Other details: SF1457.

Iron Age promontory fort and annexe at Bolt Tail.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Other details: Site visit 11th April 1982.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HR, 14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140298.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HS, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147957.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit 13th May 1986.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV140290.

Site visit with R. Robinson 13th May 1986. The site is in a stable condition except for quite serious erosion of the ramparts at both extremities.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1987, Untitled Source, 22565 (Plan - measured). SDV320555.

Scaled plan of Bolt Tail Promontory Fort with a small copy in Parish file.

National Trust, 1989, Plans of Damage at Bolt Tail 1989 (Plan - measured). SDV343494.

Erosion profiles drawn at a scale of 1:50 and survey of erosion drawn at a scale of 1:100.

Department of Environment, 1989, Proposed Works at Bolt Tail Camp, Malborough, Devon (Correspondence). SDV140294.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for removal of look-out hut, infilling and grassing area.

There is serious erosion on the south end of the main ramparts, where the coastal footpath has cut a scarp up and over the rampart to avoid the cliff-slumping which has removed its end. This erosion worsened considerably during 1988-89. Damage has been exacerbated by sheep sheltering. There is a further small area of erosion at the northern seaward end of the rampart.

National Trust, 1990, Bolt Tail Photos of Erosion 1990 (Ground Photograph). SDV140293.

Erosion scars on Bolt Tail Promontory Fort, prior to repair undertaken in June 1990. Other details: Black and white photographs.

Department of Environment, 1990, Proposed Works at Bolt Tail Camp, Malborough, Devon (Correspondence). SDV140296.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for stabilisation and repair works.

Devon Archaeological Society, 1992, Bolt Tail (Leaflet). SDV140295.

Blaylock, S. R., 1996, Footpath Repair and Archaeological Watching Brief, Bolt Tail Promontory Fort, Malborough, Devon, 1995. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV162085.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 21-2 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Iron Age Cliff Castle Known As Bolt Tail Camp (Schedule Document). SDV140300.

Iron Age cliff castle known as Bolt Tail Camp located on a high rocky headland above the English Channel. There are dramatic views in all directions for many miles. A narrow but deep dry valley lies immediately east of the fort, making it a very prominent feature in the local landscape. The monument survives as a large rampart, cutting off the headland and enclosing an area of 300 metres by 350 metres. The rampart is 260 metres long but was originally longer, the sea having washed away its terminals. It slopes from 61metres above sea level at its south end, down to 22 metres at its north end. A bank of earth and stones forms the rampart, which is about 11 metres wide. It rises between 0.7 metres and 2 metres from the interior and falls between 3 metres and 5 metres to the outer ditch. An intermittent random drystone wall about 1.5 metres high revets the front of the rampart, but is probably of 19th century date, although fragments of an earlier revetment of coursed rubble are visible high on its outer face. The outer ditch is about 8 metres wide by between 0.4 metres and 0.7 metres deep. About halfway along, the rampart curves to the east around and over a natural outcrop of rock. Where this is cut by the ditch, it is 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep with a post-medieval field wall running along its east side. Immediately to the south, the only original entrance in the rampart has inturned flanking horns. These are short and composed of earth and stones. They are between 6 metres and 8 metres wide, rapidly tailing off in height from the outer rampart which rises up to 2 metres from the interior at this point. Outside the rampart towards the north end of the valley to its east is a second very large ditch, between 15 metres and 34 metres from the outer edge of the main rampart. It is 30 metres wide by about 5 metres deep at its north end, and 23 metres wide by about 2 metres deep at its south end. It is likely that this was a natural valley made more abrupt by building up its sides. Its southern half survives as a buried feature.The south end of the rampart is heavily disturbed by surface erosion and cliff falls, but an earthwork bank about 8 metres wide by 2 metres high continues along the cliff edge 60 metres to the south-east before heading east-north-east for a further 150 metres. An outer ditch on its north side is represented by a narrow terrace up to 4 metres wide. From the north end of the rampart, a second boundary work projects to the east. This has a bank 4 metres wide, rising 0.4 metres on its south side and falling from 1 metre to 2.5 metres to a ditch 4 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep. An upcast bank is 0.6 metres high and 1.5 metres wide. The rampart runs along the cliff edge before climbing the coastal slope to the east. At a point 150 metres east of the fort rampart, it levels out and terminates. At this point it is strengthened by an outer ditch which now survives as a terrace 4 metres wide and about 70 metres long. A second rampart begins here, immediately south of the first, continuing for 150 metres along the hillside to the south-east. Here it survives as a terrace 2 metres wide, falling 2.5 metres to a ditch 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres deep. An upcast bank is 1 metre wide and falls a further 1.5 metres to the natural hillside. The rampart survives for a further 120 metres forming the rear boundary of gardens on the south side of Inner Hope village, but owing to its poor survival, this section is not included in the scheduling. Other features may be hidden under the bracken and scrub woodland which covers parts of the site. Despite some coastal erosion Bolt Tail Camp is well preserved. It is the only cliff castle known in South Devon and will retain information relating to its construction and use. Stratified deposits are likely to survive in the ditches and within the ramparts, while the gateway with its inturned rampart terminals may preserve traces of the gate structure. Two boundary works projecting outside the rampart are a rare feature. Other details: Monument 33761.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX6639_20120918ortho.ecw (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The rampart bank and outer ditches of the promontory fort are visible as earthworks but are partly obscured by scrub vegetation.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX6739_20120918ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 70, 82-3 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Bolt Head and Bolt Tail are not recorded as names until the 16th and 18th centuries but 'Boltesberie' and 'Boteberie' are recorded in Domesday Book. The Bolt may have been a stretch of high coast land, as viewed from the sea, between Bolt Head to Bolt Tail. The presence of a high ground enclosure appears to be a key component of an Iron Age trading point. The fort is barely visible from the sea but has a strong impact when approached from inland. The entrance way may be intentionally aligned to give a view of Burgh Island to the north.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX6639 Environment Agency D0079350 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

The rampart bank and outer ditches of the promontory fort are clearly visible as earthworks. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX6739 Environment Agency D0079352 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX6739 Environment Agency D0079353 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6639-SX6739 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The rampart bank and outer ditches of the promontory fort are clearly visible as earthworks.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 440918 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV140283.

The earthwork remains of an Iron Age promontory fort or hillfort and annexe. The headland of Bolt Tail is occupied by an Iron Age promontory fort of about 4.9 hectares, defended by a rampart 274 metres long and up to 4.6 metres high, with indications of a stone facing wall up to 4 feet high on its outer eastern side. The well-marked inturned entrance is approached by a hollow-way and guarded on the north by an arc-like outwork of stone, with a mound some 13 feet high by 53 feet long. The hollow-way from the gate leads to a minor fortification on lower ground, where a small promontory facing north to Bigbury Bay is cut off by line of rampart running north-west to south-east, and about 2.7 metres high. There is an entrance near the cliff-edge on the north-west. This camp seems to have been an annexe for the larger fort, sited to guard a fresh-water supply and observe Hope Cove below. Other details: SX63NE 1.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

The rampart bank and outer ditches of the promontory fort are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007, and have been transcribed as part of the survey. It is not possible to assess the condition of the earthworks in detail from the aerial photographs alone, but it appears that by 2007 the in-turned ramparts flanking the entrance at circa SX670396 are suffering from severe erosion on the internal, north-western sides. By 2012 the erosion is less apparent but the ramparts and adjacent ditch appears more overgrown.