Name:Cairn between three prehistoric settlements west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

One of eight cairns between three prehistoric settlements west of Raddick Hill. Sub-circular cairn of 6.3 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high with a central hollow.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5747 7083) Sub-circular cairn. Diameter 6.3m, height 0.7m. Central hollow 1m by 0.9m by 1.5m.

Raddick Hill West cairns '1' to '7' at SX575708 of between 3.0 metres and 7.5 metres diameter and between 0.4 metres and 1.0 metres high. Cairns presumably associated with the enclosures to the north and south. They are rather featureless substantial mounds mostly with central pits though several of the smaller ones appear to be undisturbed.

One of eight cairns shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes twelve cairns, a lynchet, a boundary bank and two field-plots forming part of a cairnfield on a gentle south-west facing slope of Raddick Hill. Nine of the mounds are sub-circular in shape and these range in size from 3 metres to 6.3 metres in diameter and stand between 0.3 metres and 0.8 metres high. The remainder are ovoid in shape, and these range between 4 metres and 8.5 metres long to 2.3 metres to 6 metres wide and stand between 0.4 metres and 0.9 metres high. Three cairns have a shallow hollow cut into the body of the mound, suggesting robbing or partial excavation. Some of the mounds are probably associated with funerary remains, but the majority most likely represent stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.