Name:Cross southwest of Mothecombe House

Medieval socket stone of a cross against the wall of a cottage to the southwest of Mothecombe House

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Mothecombe house. Against the wall of a cottage in a field sw of mothecombe house. Type b. A socket stone of granite in the shape of a regular octagon with a chamfered top edge. Hollowed out to form a trough.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/91(1959)86/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, 5th paper.

Osa=sx64nw10.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 315, (vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Mothecombe House SX608478
A socket stone lies beside a small outhouse, near the vegetable garden south-east if Mothecombe House, Holbeton. A socket stone square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above. It is inverted, and what was originally the lower surface has been hollowed out to form a trough. After inversion an inscription has been cut – ‘V N 1827’. This socket stone stood at Great Orcheton, Modbury. Great Orcheton and Mothecombe are both owned by the Fleet Estate.
Socket stone 0.71 by 0.71 metres by 0.358 metres high. Inside 0.55 by 0.55 metres.